Veterans Day

For 100 years, Americans have remembered those who served our country in uniform on 11 November – first as Armistice Day (1919), and then, since 1954 as Veterans Day. The Department of Veterans Affairs has broadened that tradition of observance and appreciation to include both Veterans and Military Families for the entire month of November.

- From the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs

Damien High School is grateful and thankful for the choice and contribution Spartan alumni have made to preserve, protect and defend our country, our freedom.

Please help Damien High School honor Spartan alumni who serve or have served in the military. Provide new or updated information to Stephen Quintero, quintero@damien-hs.edu.

Photo: Brian Elias '91

 

Veterans

James Du Bransky (’63) – Air Force

Dr. Terry McCaffrey ('63), Major USV JSC – Air Force

Bill McCay (’63) – Army

Mike McCay (’64) – Army

Ret. Com. Lester Breeden (’65) – Navy

Ret. Col. Timothy Naccarato (’65) – Army

John Firestone (’66) – Navy

Roman S. Riebli (66’) – Army

Dennis Fenstermaker (’67) – Air Force (Phu Cat AB VN)

Frank Hardesty (’67) – Air Force

Eugene Murphy (’67) – Air Force (Phu Cat AB VN)

Anthony Recupero (’67) – Army

Ret. Col. Murray J. Ball (’70) – Air Force

Richard Pavkovich ('70) – Navy

Philip Ragone ('70) – Army

Gary Ticich ('70) – Army

Anthony Loubet (’72) – Army

Maj. Mico Holguin (’73) – Army

Lt. Col. Stephen “Neil” Hyland, Jr. (’73) - Army

Joseph Kaszelli (’75) – Marines

Randall Benart (’76) – Navy (1980-2010)

Robert Schmidt (’76) – Navy

Kevin McFarling (’79) – Air Force

Col. John Spiszer (‘80) – Army

Col. Dan Sauter, III (’82) – Army

David Atkinson (’83) – Army

Ret. Maj. Dave Mazi (’85) – Army

Xavier Avila (’85) – Army

Phillip Boyd (’86) – Army

Michael Odom (’86) – Army

Carlos Flores ('88) – Marines

Richard Visosky, Jr. (’89) – Air Force

William Walski (’89) – Army

Patrick Ward (’89) – Army

John K. Elchert (’90) – Navy

Ret. Lt. Col. William Griffiths (’90) – Air Force

Brian Elias (’91) – Army

Robert Gonzalez (’91) – Marines

Leonardo Lopez (’91) – Marines

Adam Stone (’91) – Navy

Chris Taylor (’91) – Air Force

Todd Taylor (’92) – Air Force (93-97)

Matthew Wiger (’92) – Army

John Garcia (’93) – Army

Ryan McCormack (’93) – Army

Jesse Miranda (’93) – Marines

Anthony Alvo (’94) – Marines

Daniel Banda (’94) – Navy

Tom Coleman (’94) - Marines

Joseph De Fabbis (’94) – Army

Rudy Noriega (’94) – Army

Kevin O’Conner (’94) – Army & Navy

Andres Vargas (’94) – Marines

Michael Zievers (’94) – Army

Benjamin Fernandes (’95) – Army

Marius Greene (’95) – Army

James Bean (’96) – Army

Scott Patton (’98) – Army

Dominic Spandaro (’98) – Army

Jason Alisangco (’99) – Army

Christopher Salas ('99) – Army

David Tompkins (’00) – Army

Ryan Clinton (’01) – Army

Jonathan Lester (’01) – Air Force

Martin Martinez (’01) - Army

Anthony Piunno (’01) – Air Force

Mark Belanger (’03) – Navy

Eric Gardiner ('04) – Navy

Tony Yeager (’05) – Air Force

Brian Gardiner ('07) – Navy

Alexander Krause (’07) – Army

Dominic Valdez (’08) – Army

Kyle Connolly (’09) – Army

Kenneth Leslie (’09) – Army

Ret. Specialist Dubreque Nash (’09) – Army

Kurt Yeager (’09) – Army

Jacob Garcia (’10) – Army

Ryan Norring (’10) – Army

Alex Trilles (’10) – Air Force

Eric Zavala ('11) – Navy

 

Active Service

Lt. Col. Patrick Kirk ('81) – Army

Col. George Massey (’84) – Marines

Col. Robert T. Ault ('85) – Army

Eugene Wilson, IV (’87) – Army

Lt. Com. Frank Szczesniak (’91) – Navy

Arthur Connie (’92) – Army

Ryan Crockette (’92) – Air Force

Lt. Col. Robert Wolfe (’94) – Air Force

Ryan Cardin (’96) – Air Force

Aaron Haynes (’96) – Air Force

Lt. Col. Steven M. Niewiarowski (’96) – Air Force

Lt. Col. Owen Birckett (’98) – Air Force

Master Srgt. Ryan Slanina (’02) – Air Force

David Gwin (’06) – Air Force

Joseph Gwin (’06) – Navy

Phillip Grigsby (’07) – Army

Gregory Simpson ('07) – Navy

Thomas Belna (‘08) – Navy

Bradford Brooks (’08) – Air Force

Justin Lamascus ('09) – Navy

Brandon Maxson (’10) – Air Force

1st Lt. Ryan Norring ('10) – Army

Colin Dorner (’11) – Army

Ryan Kaylor ('11) – Navy

Anthony Rosati (’11) – Air Force

Andrew Borer (’12) – Army

Ryker Convento ('12) – Virginia Military Institute

Juan Ramirez, II (’12) – Air Force

Bryan Wolak (’12) – Army

Trevor Adkins (’13) – Air Force

Kyle Garwick (’13) – Army

Andrew Kelly ('13) – Virginia Military Institute

Corey Maier (’13) – Navy

PFC Joshua Silvestro ('13) – Army

Joshua Zavala ('13) – Navy

Joshua Avila ('14) – Army

Adam Fortin ('14) – Army

Ryan Gorski (’14) – Air Force

Matthew Measer (’14) – Navy

Hayden Ward (’14) – Army

Lucas Hidalgo ('15) – Army

Michael Munoz (’15) – Army

Patrick Sanchez (’15) – Marine Corps

Michael Stanton (’15) – Army

Christopher Gregg (’16) – Navy

Galen Quiros (’16) – Army

Mason Higgins (’18) – Air Force

Civil Service

Norman Vadnais (’76) – Navy

John Spiszer (‘80) – Chief of Staff of US Army Japan at Camp Zama, Japan

Enlisted

based on information available, Damien records have the following Spartans as enlisting after high school graduation.

Daniel Vlaminck ('71) – Air Force

Sean Wise ('71) – ROTC

Martin Appleby ('72)  – Air Force

David  Blood ('72) – Navy

Brent Lewis ('72) – Branch Unknown

Mike Torrez ('72) – Branch Unknown

Joseph Kizeli ('75 – Marines

Gabriel Ramirez ('75) – Navy

Alan Arkells ('76) – Air Force

Randy Benart ('76) – Coast Guard

Ken Struckus ('76) – Air Force

Dominic Valdez (’08) – Army

 

Spartans at United States Military Academies
 
United States Air Force Academy
Bobby Wolfe '94
Brandon Maxson '10
Alec Trilles '10
Anthony Rosati '11
Trevor Adkins '13
Ryan Gorski '14
Warren Bryan ‘18
 
United States Military Academy, West Point
Michael Joseph Soth ’59 (Pomona Catholic)
John Spiszer ‘80
Daniel Sauter ‘82
David Atkinson ‘83
William Walski ‘85
Philip Boyd ‘86
Michael Odom ‘86
Eugene Wilson ‘87
Patrick Ward ‘88
Matthew Wiger ‘92
James Bean ‘94
Rudy Noriega ‘94
Michael Zievers ‘94
Benjamin Fernandes ‘95
Marius Greene ‘96
Scott Patton ‘98
Dominic Spandaro ’98
Jason Alisangco ‘99
David Tompkins ‘00
Martin Martinez ‘01
Ryan Clinton ‘01
Alexander Krause ‘07
Kenneth Leslie ‘09
Kurt Yeager ‘09
Jacob Garcia ‘10
Ryan Norring ‘10
Colin Dorner ‘11
Andrew Borer ‘12
Bryan Wolak ‘12
Kyle Garwick '13
Hayden Ward ‘14
Galen Quiros ‘16
Christopher Gregg ‘16
Jacob Turner ‘18
 
United States Naval Academy
Deglin Kenealy ’85
Alex White ’87
Adam Stone ’91
Jonathan Uyboco ’95
Michael Uyboco ’96
Lt. Von Patrick Fernandes ’98
Mark Heller ’95
Jonathan Royas ’98
Anthony Piunno '02
Mark Belanger '03
Eric Gardiner '04
Tony Yeager '05
Halim Adeimy ’07
Justin Lamascus '09
Corey Maier '13
Matthew Measer '14
Ryan Metz ’19
James Luci ’19
 
Merchant Marine Academy
Chris Cohn, ’94
 
Virginia Military Institute
Ryker Convento ’12
Andrew Kelly ’13
Lucas Hidalgo ’15