Alumni - Active Service & Veterans

Damien High School is very proud of those Spartans who have chosen to serve the country in the Armed Forces. For over 50 years, Spartans have enlisted in all five branches: Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, Marine Corps and Navy.

 

As we begin to identify our alum who are active members in the Armed Forces and veterans, Damien will list their names to pay our respect and gratitude. If you know of Spartans who are serving or have served, please send an e-mail: development@damien-hs.edu

 

Active Service

Norman Vadnais (’76) – Navy

Lt. Col. Patrick Kirk ('81) – Army

Col. George Massey ('84) – Marines

Col. Robert T. Ault ('85)  Army

Captain Tom Stuhlreyer ('87)  Coast Guard

Lt. Col. Eugene Wilson, IV (’87) – Army

Lt. Com. Frank Szczesniak (’91) – Navy

Arthur Connie (’92) – Army

Ryan Crockette (’92) – Air Force

Lt. Col. Robert Wolfe (’94) – Air Force

Lt. Col. Daniel Visosky (’95) – Air Force

Ryan Cardin (’96) – Air Force

Aaron Haynes (’96) – Air Force

Lt. Col. Steven M. Niewiarowski (’96) – Air Force

Owen Birckett (’98) – Air Force, Entered 2003

Master Srgt. Ryan Slanina (’02) – Air Force

David Gwin (’06) – Air Force
Joseph Gwin (’06) – Navy

Phillip Grigsby (’07) – Army

Gregory Simpson ('07) Navy

Thomas Belna (‘08) – Navy

Bradford Brooks (’08) – Air Force

Pilot Justin Lamascus ('09) – Navy

Brandon Maxson (’10) – Air Force

1st Lt. Ryan Norring ('10) – Army

Colin Dorner (’11) – Army

Ryan Kaylor ('11) – Navy

Anthony Rosati (’11) – Air Force

Andrew Borer (’12) – Army, Infantry Officer

Ryker Convento ('12) – Virginia Military Institute

Juan Ramirez, II (’12) – Air Force

Bryan Wolak (’12) – Army

Trevor Adkins (’13) – Air Force

Kyle Garwick (’13) – Army

Andrew Kelly ('13) – Virginia Military Institute

Corey Maier (’13) – Navy

PFC Joshua Silvestro ('13) – Army

Joshua Zavala ('13) – Navy

P.O. 3rd Class Joshua Avila ('14) – Army

Adam Fortin ('14) – Army

Ryan Gorski (’14) – Air Force

Matthew Measer (’14) – Navy

Hayden Ward (’14) – Army

Lucas Hidalgo ('15) – Army

Michael Munoz (’15) – Army

Patrick Sanchez (’15) – Marine Corps

Michael Stanton (’15) – Army

Christopher Gregg (’16) – Navy

Galen Quiros (’16) – Army

Mason Higgins (’18) – Air Force

James Du Bransky (’63) – Air Force
Dr. Terry McCaffrey ('63), Major USV JSC – Air Force
Bill McCay (’63) – Army
Joseph Catt (’64) – Army (Vietnam), KIA, Viet Nam War
Mike McCay (’64) – Army
Van Stephens (’64) – Navy (Vietnam)
Ret. Com. Lester Breeden (’65) – Navy
Ret. Col. Timothy Naccarato (’65) – Army

Mike Andritch (’66) – Navy, Army National Guard

Dave Denton (’66) – Army, KIA, Viet Nam War

John Firestone (’66) – Navy

Pat Hederman (’65) – Army, KIA, Viet Nam War
John Trejo (’66) – Army, KIA, Viet Nam War

W. Clayton Klemm, Jr. (’66) – Marines

Roman S. Riebli (66’) - Army

Dennis Fenstermaker (’67) – Air Force (Phu Cat AB Vietnam)

Frank Hardesty (’67) – Air Force

Eugene Murphy (’67) – Air Force (Phu Cat AB Vietnam)

Anthony Recupero (’67) – Army

Ret. Col. Murray J. Ball (’70) – Air Force
Richard Pavkovich ('70) – Navy
Philip Ragone ('70) – Army
Gary Ticich ('70) – Army

Anthony Loubet (’72) – Army

Maj. Mico Holguin (’73) – Army

Lt. Col. Stephen “Neil” Hyland, Jr. (’73) - Army

Ret. Maj. David Chambers ('74) – Army (1979-90, Reserve 1990-03)

Joseph Kaszelli (’75) – Marines
Randall Benart (’76) – Navy (1980-2010)
Robert Schmidt ('76) – Navy

Kevin McFarling (’79) – Air Force

Col. John Spiszer (‘80) – Army

Col. Dan Sauter, III (’82) – Army
David Atkinson (’83) – Army
Xavier Avila (’85) – Army

Ret. Maj. Dave Mazi (’85) – Army

Phillip Boyd (’86) – Army
Michael Odom (’86) – Army
Paul Walski ('87) – Air Force
Carlos Flores ('88) – Marines
Richard Visosky, Jr. (’89) – Air Force
William Walski (’89) – Army
Patrick Ward (’89) – Army
John K. Elchert (’90) – Navy
Ret. Lt. Col. William Griffiths (’90) – Air Force

Brian Elias (’91) – Army

Robert Gonzalez ('91)  Marines
Leonardo Lopez ('91) – Marines

Ret. SSG James Seybert (’91) – Army (1991-2012)

Adam Stone (’91) – Navy
Chris Taylor (’91) – Air Force

Todd Taylor (’92) – Air Force (93-97)

Matthew Wiger (’92) – Army
John Garcia (’93) – Army
Ryan McCormack (’93) – Army
Jesse Miranda (’93) – Marines
Anthony Alvo (’94) – Marines
Daniel Banda (’94) – Navy
Tom Coleman (’94) - Marines
Joseph De Fabbis (’94) – Army
Rudy Noriega (’94) – Army
Kevin O’Conner (’94) – Army & Navy
Andres Vargas (’94) – Marines
Michael Zievers (’94) – Army
Benjamin Fernandes (’95) – Army
Marius Greene (’95) – Army
James Bean (’96) – Army
Scott Patton (’98) – Army
Dominic Spandaro (’98) – Army
Jason Alisangco (’99) – Army
Christopher Salas ('99) – Army
David Tompkins (’00) – Army
Ryan Clinton (’01) – Army
Jonathan Lester (’01) – Air Force
Martin Martinez (’01) - Army
Anthony Piunno (’01) – Air Force
Mark Belanger (’03) – Navy
Eric Gardiner ('04) – Navy
Tony Yeager (’05) – Air Force
Brian Gardiner ('07) – Navy
Alexander Krause (’07) – Army

Dominic Valdez (’08) – Army

Kyle Connolly (’09) – Army
Kenneth Leslie (’09) – Army
Ret. Specialist Dubreque Nash (’09) – Army
Kurt Yeager (’09) – Army
Jacob Garcia (’10) – Army
Ryan Norring (’10) – Army
Alex Trilles (’10) – Air Force
P.O. 2nd Class Eric Zavala ('11) – Navy
 
Civil Service
Ret. Maj. David Chambers ('74) – Army (1991-present)
Norman Vadnais (’76) – Navy

John Spiszer (‘80) – Chief of Staff of US Army Japan at Camp Zama, Japan